RACC awards $732,440 in project grants to schools, arts organizations and individual artists

The Regional Arts & Culture Council (RACC) announced today that $732,440 will be awarded for artistic projects scheduled to take place in 2013 – including 66 grants to organizations and schools, and 94 individual artists in Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington Counties. This is the largest sum that RACC has ever awarded for project grants.

RACC’s funding of project grants is up 5% over last year, thanks to solid public investments from the City of Portland, Clackamas County, Multnomah County, Washington County, and Metro; and continued growth of Work for Art, RACC’s workplace giving program. Demand is up even more: RACC received 352 eligible applications this cycle – up 12% over last year.

Seventy volunteers serving on 18 different panels evaluated the proposals based on artistic merit, audience development and financial accountability. In the end, 160 (45%) of the proposals were recommended for funding and ultimately approved by the RACC Board on December 19th.

A complete list of grants awarded can be found at www.racc.org/2013projectgrants. They include:

  • The National Alliance on Mental Illness of Clackamas County received a first-time RACC grant for Stand Up for Mental Health and will present comedy classes to individuals living with chronic mental health issues.
  • The Hillsboro Farmers’ Market in Washington County will present a series of summer cultural festivals in celebration of the diversity of the Hillsboro community featuring performances and crafts highlighting the Latino, Asian, Pacific Islander, Middle Eastern, and Indian communities.
     
  • Other culturally-specific artistic projects include performances of Lyndee Mah’s memoir piece E-B’an,Damaris Webb’s solo show The Box Marked Black, and Boom Arts’ puppet musical Tunde’s Trumpet. RACC also continues to fund diverse organizations like India Cultural Association, RASIKA, The Obo Addy Legacy Project, Painted Sky, and Portland Queer Documentary Film Festival.
     
  • The number of applications to RACC’s Media Arts category continues to grow every year, and Grand Detour received its first RACC award to produce the 2nd annual Experimental Film Fest at venues throughout the city. Other projects funded in this category include Sway of the Knife by Vu N. Pham and Cooped, a hand-drawn animated short film by Mike A. Smith.
  • RACC also funded a number of multi-discipline projects that included strong media or technology elements, including Water in the Desert’s interdisciplinary performance AMERICAN ME, and Bill Holznagel’s Daisy Shorts using film and puppetry. Kelly Rauer’s Underbelly and Jacob Pander’s Incident Energy are both multi-channel video installations, and Ben Darwish’s Adobe Globe is a long-form musical composition incorporating multimedia elements.
     
  • For the first time, RACC convened a visual arts panel focused solely on photography projects, which resulted in several first time project grant recipients including Teresa Christiansen, Anna Daedalus, Loren Nelsonand TJ Norris.
     
  • RACC-funded projects will continue to engage youth in many ways, ranging from Staged! Portland’s Musical Theatre Series’ professional premiere of “Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller” written by local playwright and composer Matthew Zrebski, to the Girls Rock Institute at the Rock ‘n’ Roll Camp for Girls, and the Kukatonon Children’s African Dance Troupe program.
  • In addition, an anonymous donor continues to provide special funding for an annual “Innovation Prize” of $2,500. This year’s award for outstanding, innovative, media-oriented project goes to Orlund Nutt for a short movie based on the James Broughton poem, ‘Bear of Heaven’.

“We were amazed and inspired by the proposals we received this year,” said Eloise Damrosch, executive director of RACC. “It is especially gratifying to see that our outreach to artists and arts organizations is resulting in a significant increase in new applications. These grant awards will bring exciting variety to the region’s artistic offerings next year.”

A complete listing of grants appears below, and summaries of each grant are available at website below.

Note: (*) denotes Clackamas County applicants, and (**) denotes Washington County based applicants. All other applicants are based in Multnomah County.

 
Organization
Category/Discipline
Amount
Architecture Foundation of Oregon
Arts-in-Schools
 $               6,000
Beaverton Civic Theatre **
Community Participation
 $               3,620
Boom Arts
Theatre
 $               6,000
Bubbaville
Community Participation
 $               5,800
Buckman Arts Focus Elementary
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,800
Classical Revolution PDX
Music
 $               2,460
Compass Repertory Theatre
Community Participation
 $               5,024
Conduit Dance, Inc.
Dance
 $               6,000
Dill Pickle Club
Community Participation
 $               5,691
Dill Pickle Club
Literature
 $               3,720
Estacada Arts Commission *
Community Participation
 $               5,058
Experimental Half-Hour
Media Arts
 $               4,800
FearNoMusic
Music
 $               5,400
Friends of Marquam Nature Park
Community Participation
 $               4,800
Grand Detour
Media Arts
 $               3,731
Hand2Mouth Theatre
Theatre
 $               5,700
Hillsboro Farmers’ Markets, INC. **
Community Participation
 $               4,800
Impact NW
Arts-in-Schools
 $               5,998
India Cultural Association **
Community Participation
 $               3,655
Irvington School PTA
Arts-in-Schools
 $               3,542
Kukatonon
Arts-in-Schools
 $               5,700
Lewis & Clark College Hoffman Gallery
Visual Arts
 $               5,100
Living Stages
Community Participation
 $               4,720
Media, Arts & Technology Institute
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,304
MetroArts Inc
Music
 $               4,316
Museum of Contemporary Craft
Folk Arts
 $               6,000
Music Access Project of Portland
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,800
My Voice Music
Community Participation
 $               5,307
National Alliance on Mental Illness of Clackamas County *
Community Participation
 $               4,433
NAYA Family Center
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,800
NAYA Family Center
Community Participation
 $               4,500
North Clackamas School District *
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,500
Opera Theater Oregon
Theatre
 $               4,999
Oregon Cultural Access
Community Participation
 $               3,521
Orlo
Literature
 $               5,950
Pacific Northwest College of Art
Visual Arts
 $               6,000
Painted Sky Inc. **
Folk Arts
 $               4,520
Polaris Dance Theatre
Dance
 $               4,800
Polish Library Association
Presenting
 $               5,700
Portland Actors Conservatory
Theatre
 $               3,685
Portland Children’s Museum
Community Participation
 $               6,000
Portland Jazz Festival
Music
 $               4,800
Portland Oregon Women’s Film Festival
Media Arts
 $               4,800
Portland Playhouse
Theatre
 $               4,800
QDoc
Media Arts
 $               5,950
Portland Revels
Community Participation
 $               3,560
Portland Story Theater
Theatre
 $               4,380
Portland-Suzhou Sister City Association **
Multi-Discipline
 $               3,200
Portland State University Department of Art
Visual Arts
 $               4,000
RASIKA – India Arts and Culture Council
Music
 $               4,608
RECESS LLC
Social Practice
 $               3,563
Resonance Ensemble
Music
 $               6,000
Rex Putnam High School Theatre Department *
Arts-in-Schools
 $               5,220
Jerry Tischleder
Presenting
 $               5,985
Rock and Roll Camp for Girls
Community Participation
 $               4,800
Signal Fire
Multi-Discipline
 $               3,000
Sowelu Theater
Theatre
 $               4,425
Staged! Portland’s Musical Theatre Series *
Theatre
 $               5,044
The Art Gym, Marylhurst University *
Visual Arts
 $               4,500
The Library Foundation
Community Participation
 $               4,800
The Obo Addy Legacy Project
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,850
Theatre In The Grove **
Community Participation
 $               4,800
Theatre Vertigo
Theatre
 $               3,222
Water in the Desert | Mizu Desierto
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,800
Willamette Partnership **
Arts-in-Schools
 $               2,280
World Forestry Center
Visual Arts
 $               2,687
 
 
Individual Artists
Category/Discipline
Amount
Devon Allen
Theatre
 $               4,620
Corey Averill *
Music
 $               4,463
Hayley Barker
Visual Arts
 $               3,513
Amy Bernstein
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,260
Barbara Bernstein
Media Arts
 $               6,000
Jesse Blanchard
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,486
Andy Blubaugh
Media Arts
 $               5,624
Beth Madsen Bradford
Music
 $               1,654
Gary Brickner-Schulz
Theatre
 $               4,603
Tracy Broyles
Dance
 $               4,370
Jessica Burton
Dance
 $               3,727
Teresa Christiansen
Visual Arts
 $               4,119
Anna Crandall
Community Participation
 $               4,569
CarlosAlexis Cruz
Theatre
 $               4,800
Philip Cuomo
Theatre
 $               4,926
Anna Daedalus
Visual Arts
 $               5,700
Berl Dana’y
Arts-in-Schools
 $               2,640
Ben Darwish
Music
 $               5,700
Shelby Davis
Visual Arts
 $               4,800
Daniel Duford
Visual Arts
 $               4,560
Dan Duval
Music
 $               5,830
Wynde Dyer
Visual Arts
 $               5,696
Lisa Fink
Community Participation
 $               1,984
Subashini Ganesan
Dance
 $               4,616
Keyon Gaskin
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,382
Nicole J. Georges
Community Participation
 $               5,400
Leanne Grabel
Literature
 $               4,450
Anna Gray
Visual Arts
 $               4,380
Cheryl Green
Community Participation
 $               4,198
Jenni GreenMiller
Theatre
 $               3,218
Ashia Joanna Grzesik
Music
 $               1,625
Courtenay Hameister
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,300
Joel Harmon
Theatre
 $               2,888
Jen Harrison
Music
 $               5,033
Chisao Hata
Dance
 $               5,100
Matthew Henderson
Multi-Discipline
 $               2,924
Ashley Hollingshead
Theatre
 $               5,034
Bill Holznagel *
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,425
CJ Hurley
Visual Arts
 $               4,500
Kazuyo Ito
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,489
Sara Jaffe
Literature
 $               4,182
Julie Keefe
Community Participation
 $               5,475
Eva Kokopeli
Community Participation
 $               3,808
Joanne Kollman
Visual Arts
 $               5,092
Lee Krist
Visual Arts
 $               4,774
Andrea Leoncavallo
Visual Arts
 $               4,800
Alain LeTourneau
Visual Arts
 $               4,624
Lyndee Mah
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,500
Margaret Malone
Literature
 $               1,640
Carla Mann
Dance
 $               5,963
Paul Martone
Literature
 $               5,387
Jim McGinn
Dance
 $               4,800
Max McGrath-Riecke
Theatre
 $               5,631
Janet McIntyre
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,794
Chaz Mortimer
Arts-in-Schools
 $               5,700
Emily Nachison
Visual Arts
 $               5,100
Loren Nelson **
Visual Arts
 $               3,298
Eric Nordin **
Theatre
 $               4,774
TJ Norris
Visual Arts
 $               1,688
Orland Nutt
Media Arts
 $               4,566
Orland Nutt
Innovation Prize
$               2,500
Caroline Oakley
Arts-in-Schools
 $               4,680
Kristin Olson-Huddle
Theatre
 $               3,500
Brian Padian
Media Arts
 $               5,079
Jacob Pander
Media Arts
 $               5,307
Casey Parks
Media Arts
 $               5,100
Leif Peterson
Media Arts
 $               4,500
Nick Peterson
Media Arts
 $               5,695
Vu N. Pham
Media Arts
 $               5,026
Lisa Radon
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,900
Jayanthi Raman **
Dance
 $               5,355
Kelly Rauer
Media Arts
 $               5,596
Michael Reinsch
Multi-Discipline
 $               3,463
Michelle Ross
Visual Arts
 $               1,200
John C. Savage
Music
 $               3,376
Crystal Schenk
Visual Arts
 $               4,800
Lisa Ann Schonberg
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,100
Heidi Schwegler
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,144
Rebecca L. Shapiro
Visual Arts
 $               5,229
Larry Sherman
Multi-Discipline
 $               4,800
Carter Sickels
Literature
 $               3,420
Shalanda R. Sims
Arts-in-Schools
 $               5,100
Stephen Slappe
Media Arts
 $               5,946
Mike A. Smith
Media Arts
 $               3,360
Julia Stoops
Visual Arts
 $               5,686
Paul Susi
Theatre
 $               4,063
Minh Tran
Dance
 $               4,500
Curtis Walker
Community Participation
 $               5,558
Samantha Wall
Visual Arts
 $               1,368
Holcombe Waller
Multi-Discipline
 $               5,700
Archie Washington
Community Participation
 $               4,069
Damaris Webb
Theatre
 $               2,970
Jackie Weissman
Media Arts
 $               4,800
Emmett Wheatfall
Multi-Discipline
 $               3,260
Alan Wone
Media Arts
 $               4,760